Agenda for January 11, 2018

The Landmarks Commission Meeting starts at 9:00am in Room 514 City Hall

Landmarks Commission Members

Terrell Pruitt
Robert Strickland
Julie Trott, Chair
Freddy L. Collier, Jr. 
Adrienne Bailey
Laura Bala
Giancarlo Calicchia, Vice Chair
Allan Dreyer

**THIS IS A DRAFT AGENDA**
Items may be added or removed before the meeting.

Photo Gallery

CALL TO ORDER

MINUTES 5/25/17 6/22/17 7/13/17 8/10/17
8/24/17 and public hearing

CERTIFICATES OF APPROPRIATENESS

 

Project Representative

1.

Case 18-001
Ohio City Historic District
4020 Whitman Avenue aka 4101 John Court
Demolition of a Barn

Ward 3
McCormick

Antonia Marinucci

2.

Case 18-002
4011 Bridge Avenue
Renovation

Ward 3
McCormick

Antonia Marinucci

3.

Case 17-065
Little Italy Historic District
Random Road
Demolition and New Construction of Apartments

Ward 6
Griffin

Stephen Bucchieri
Scott Neiswander

4.

Case 18-003
Shaker Square Historic District
2934 South Moreland Boulevard
Window Replacements

Ward 4
K. Johnson

Gerald Bednarcik
Bidwell Home Improvements

5.

Case 18-004
Shaker Square Historic District
2994 South Moreland Boulevard
Window Replacements

Ward 4
K. Johnson

Gerald Bednarcik
Bidwell Home Improvements

CONCEPT PLANS

 

 

1.

Case 16-061 10/13/16; 9/28/17
Lorain Avenue Historic District
Harbor 44 4315-29 Lorain Avenue
Demolition and New Commercial Construction

Ward 3
McCormick

Chris Maurer Redhouse Studios
James Asimes

2.

Case 17-052 9/14/17
Franklin Circle Masonic Temple
2831 Franklin Boulevard
Renovation for Cleveland Rocks

Ward 3
McCormick

Allan Renzi
Richard L. Bowen Associates
Kevin Wojtan

CLEVELAND LANDMARK NOMINATIONS

 

 

1.

Patterson Sargent Company
Canned Paint Warehouse
3400 Hamilton Avenue

Ward 7
B. Jones

Wendy Naylor
Naylor Wellman

2.

Astrup Awning Company
2937 West 25th Street

Ward 14
Santana

Amanda Golden
Designing Local, Ltd.
Rick Foran

CHAIR’S REPORT

Julie Trott

 

SECRETARY’S REPORT

Donald Petit

 

ADJOURNMENT

NEXT MEETING: January 25, 2018


Click photos to enlarge