CITY HALL - ROOM 514 - 9:00 AM
AGENDA - February 9, 2012
 
 
 

Links: Agenda List | Planning Home | Printable Version Adobe PDF File


CALL TO ORDER

MINUTES

CHAIR'S REPORT

Jennifer Coleman

SECRETARY'S REPORT

Robert Keiser

Photo Gallery

PUBLIC HEARING ACTION

1.

CLEVELAND LANDMARK NOMINATION
Wolfe Music Store
2112 Euclid Avenue

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

 

 

CERTIFICATES OF APPROPRIATENESS

1.

Playhouse Square Historic District
Hanna Building Annex - 2051-75 East 14th Street
Renovation

Ward 3 - Cimperman

2.

Ohio City Historic District
Wayfinding Sign Program

Ward 3 - Cimperman

3.

Ohio City Historic District
1444 West 29th Street - Keating's Garage / Bidwell Building
Demolition and parking lot expansion

Ward 3 - Cimperman

4.

Magnolia-Wade Park Historic District: Case 11-082
11600-02 Ashbury Avenue
Demolition

Ward 9 - Conwell

5.

Magnolia-Wade Park Historic District: Case 11-083
11120 Ashbury Avenue
Demolition

Ward 9 - Conwell

6.

East Boulevard Historic District: Case 09-050
1106 East 99th Street
Demolition

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

7.

Langston Hughes House: Case 11-012
2266 East 86th Street
Siding and windows

Ward 5 - Cleveland

8.

Warehouse Historic District
Flats East Bank - 950 Main Avenue
Signage

Ward 3 - Cimperman

 

SECTION 106 REVIEW

1.

10827 Drexel Avenue
Demolition

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

 

CLEVELAND LANDMARK NOMINATIONS

1.

Pearl Street Bank - Broadview Branch
4125 Pearl Road

Ward 14 - Kelley

2.

Johnny Kilbane Residence
7413 Herman Avenue

Ward 15 - Zone

3.

Agora Theatre and Ballroom Building
(WHK)
5000 Euclid Avenue

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

4.

Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America
(Norma Herr Women's Center)
2227 Payne Avenue

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

5.

Cleveland Masonic Temple
3615 Euclid Avenue

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

6.

Cory Methodist Church
(Anshe Emeth Synagogue)
1117 East 105th Street

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

7.

Craig Motor Company
(National Casket Company)
3800 Euclid Avenue

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

8.

The Film Building
(Norton Furniture)
2106 Payne Avenue

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

9.

Fine Arts Building
3226 Euclid Avenue

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

10.

Immaculate Conception Church
4129 Superior Avenue

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

11.

Judson Manor
(Wade Park Manor)
1890 East 107th Street

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

12.

North Presbyterian Church
4001 Superior Avenue

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

13.

Park Lane Villa
10510 Park Lane

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

14.

Stockbridge Apartment Building
3328 Euclid Avenue

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

15.

University Circle United Methodist Church
(Epworth-Euclid United Methodist Church)
1919 East 107th Street

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

16.

1269 East 99th Street

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

17.

Switzer Apartments
1285 East 101st Street

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

18.

Greater Mount Olivet Church of God in Christ
(Second German Reformed Church)
1221 East 99th Street

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

 

DESIGN REVIEW COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS
EAST BOULEVARD/MAGNOLIA-WADE PARK HISTORIC DISTRICTS

 

1. Dawn Ellis
2. Lashanna Denise Lawler

Ward 8 - J. Johnson

ADJOURNMENT

NEXT MEETING: March 8, 2012

Click photos to enlarge