Downtown\Flats Design Review Committee & City Planning Commission
Agenda for January 7 & 8, 2010

 

DESIGN REVIEW starts at 9:30 a.m.,
in Room 514 at City Hall.

DESIGN REVIEW COMMITTEE

Draft Agenda for January 7, 2009

Committee Members

Fred Holman, Architect
Bruce Jackson, Architect
Rory Turner, Architect
Hector Vega, Artist
Barbara Williams, Resident
Tom Yablonsky, Planner
Thomas Zarfoss, Landscape Architect
Jennifer Coleman, Architect (Chair)
Melanie Boyd, Architect
Charles Bredt, Local Business Representative
Craig Brown, Landscape Architect
Keith Brown, Realtor
Thom Geist, Local Business Representative
Jack Bialosky, Architect
Andrew Blank, Interior Designer


Photo Gallery

  1. DF 2009-091 Cathedral Plaza, Storefront Renovation including Awnings &   Signs
    1405-1417 East 9th Street (New Ward 3)
    Project Representative:   Robert Orovets, ThenDesign Architecture
  2. DF 2010-001 - CSU, Corlett Plaza Redesign
    1935 Euclid Avenue (New Ward 3)
    Project Representatives:  Tania Anochin, CSU; Anne Hartman, Ralph Tyler Cos.
  3. DF 2010-002 - CSU, 1910 Euclid Building Demolition & Site Restoration
    1910 Euclid Avenue (New Ward 3)
    Project Representatives:  Tania Anochin, CSU; Anne Hartman, Ralph Tyler Cos.
  4. DF 2010-003 - Downtown Bike Station, Public Art Component
    East 4th Street Gateway Garage (New Ward 3)
    Project Representatives:  Greg Peckham, Cleveland Public Art; Scott Stibich & Mark Reigelman, Artists/Designers

PLANNING COMMISSION starts at 9:00 a.m.,
in Room 217 at City Hall.

CLEVELAND CITY PLANNING COMMISSION

Draft Agenda for January 8, 2009

Planning Commission Members

Gloria Jean Pinkney
Joe Cimperman
Norman Krumholz
Robert N. Brown
Anthony J. Coyne, Chairman
David H. Bowen
Lillian Kuri
Lawrence A. Lumpkin



**PLEASE NOTE THE ROOM CHANGE TO ROOM 217 CITY HALL**

LEGISLATION

None at first draft agenda release.

Photo Gallery

DOWNTOWN/FLATS REGION DESIGN REVIEW

  1. DF 2009-091 Cathedral Plaza, Storefront Renovation including Awnings &   Signs
    1405-1417 East 9th Street (New Ward 3)
    Project Representative:   Robert Orovets, ThenDesign Architecture
  2. DF 2010-001 - CSU, Corlett Plaza Redesign
    1935 Euclid Avenue (New Ward 3)
    Project Representatives:  Tania Anochin, CSU; Anne Hartman, Ralph Tyler Cos.
  3. DF 2010-002 - CSU, 1910 Euclid Building Demolition & Site Restoration
    1910 Euclid Avenue (New Ward 3)
    Project Representatives:  Tania Anochin, CSU; Anne Hartman, Ralph Tyler Cos.
  4. DF 2010-003 - Downtown Bike Station, Public Art Component
    East 4th Street Gateway Garage (New Ward 3)
    Project Representatives:  Greg Peckham, Cleveland Public Art; Scott Stibich & Mark Reigelman, Artists/Designers

EUCLID CORRIDOR DESIGN REVIEW

  1. EC 2009-073 -  University Circle Pedestrian Wayfinding Signage Program
    Throughout University Circle (Wards 8 and 9)
    Project Representatives:  Bryan Evans, UCI and Kathy Formet


PHOTO GALLERY
Click Photo to Enlarge

>> Back To Agenda <<

Back To Agenda